fbpx
DIRECT SERVICE LINE +351 213 932 730

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

  1. INTRODUCTION

 

Our Privacy Policy has been reviewed under the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR – Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27.04.2016], applicable as of 25 May 2018.

 

This Privacy Policy contains all relevant information applicable to the way that we use your personal data.

 

 

  1. PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER

 

We are the data controller for your personal data:

 

Soc. de Selecção e Distribuição de Vinhos, Lda, headquartered at Rua Carlos Mayer, 6A, 1700-102 Lisbon, in Portugal, with single Companies Records Office registration and legal entity number 501520449

 

Contacts

Site: www.clubedovinho.pt

E-mail: dpo@clubedovinho.pt

Phone: +351 213932730

2.2 Queries and Requests

To guarantee that your personal data are protected and to ensure that your rights are duly safeguarded, we have appointed a “Data Protection Officer” to answer your queries relating to this Privacy Policy, as well as any requests made under the scope of the GDPR. All queries and requests must be made by the means referred to item 2.1 above.

2.3 National Authority

The CNPD - Portuguese National Data Protection Commission is the national authority with jurisdiction over issues involving personal data processing (www.cnpd.pt).

 

 

  1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

 

We use your personal data that we collect and process to manage your user registration, manage the purchase of products and services, provide you with information about the products that you contract, communicate with you directly regarding the contracting and provision of our goods and services, and to meet our legal obligations.

 

We remind you that when we ask you to complete your personal data so that we can give you access to a feature or service through our platform, we will mark some fields as mandatory because we need the data to contract the supply of goods, or to provide you with access to our platforms or its features.

 

Please see the following table for additional clarifications:

 

PurposeInformation
1.    To manage your registration as a platform userIf you decide to sign up on our platform as a user, we will process your data to identify you as a user of it and to provide you with access to the corresponding features, products and services available to you in your capacity as a registered user.

Please note that you may cancel your registered user's account at any time by contacting us on our Customer Services line (phone.: 213932730/ e-mail: dpo@clubedovinho.pt).

The lawful basis for processing these data is the respective requirement for executing the contract or for pre-contractual arrangements.

2.    For the development, compliance with and executing the services purchase-sale contract that you concluded with usThis purpose includes processing your personal data so that we can:

– Contact you regarding updates, or to provide you with information regarding the contracted features, products or services, including quality services, and to find out your level of satisfaction with the service;

– Manage payment of products that you purchase;

– File and prosecute legal actions for contractual compliance;

– Activate any mechanisms necessary to prevent possible fraud against you and us during the purchase process;

– Manage any possible returns after making the purchase, manage requests for article availability information and product reservations;

– Issue invoices and receipts for the purchases that are made.

The lawful basis for processing these data is the respective requirement for executing the contract or for pre-contractual arrangements.

3.    Handle requests or orders that you place through our Customer ServicesWe only collect and process your personal data when strictly necessary to manage or resolve your request or order.

The lawful basis for processing these data is the respective requirement for executing the contract or for pre-contractual arrangements.

4.    For compliance with legal obligationsWe collect and process your personal data with a view to ensuring full compliance with legal obligations, specifically to respond and report to legal authorities, the tax agency, regulatory and supervisory bodies, and to identify and detect situations of fraud.

The lawful basis for processing these data is the respective requirement for complying with the legal obligations to which we are subject.

 

 

 

 

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR?

 

You personal data are processed and stored according to the respective purposes for which they are collected, and with respect for the applicable statutory periods.

We will process your personal data throughout the term of the contract, plus any statutory periods, specifically for the purposes of exercising the right to take action, with a view to full compliance with the obligations resulting from the contract.

 

 

 

  1. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

 

We will only transmit to third parties the personal data that we collect when we technically or legally have to, specifically in the following situations:

– For processes associated with transactions, such as transfers related to payments and/or notifying the Tax Authority of invoices;

– When we use third party services, for example for sending communications, specifically e-mails, for other administrative and customer support activities, and for the shipment and delivery of the contracted goods;

– In compliance with the legal obligation of responding to requests by competent authorities, such as regulatory or tax bodies, criminal police agencies or courts;

– To file, prosecute and pursue legal actions.

 

 

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS WHEN YOU SEND US YOUR DATA

 

 

We undertake to respect the confidential nature of your personal data and to guarantee that you can exercise your rights. We have determined that you can exercise your rights free of charge by sending an email message to a single email address (dpo@clubedovinho.pt), simply stating the reason for your request and the right you want to exercise.

 

We have implemented appropriate physical, IT and legal safeguards to ensure the integrity of your personal data and to protect them from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. Any third parties that we contract, as considered in item 5, are under the obligation to guarantee the same level of security regarding your personal data.

 

It is also our duty to inform you that you have the right to:

 

– Request us to provide access to your data. Remember that if you are a registered user on the Platform you can also view this information in the corresponding personal data section;

– Request us to rectify the data that we already hold. If you are registered user on our Platform, you can also access your account’s personal data section to amend or update them. In any case, remember that whenever you actively send us your personal data by any means, make sure that they are accurate and precise and undertake to notify us of any change or amendment to them. Any loss or damage resulting from incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete information on registration forms is the sole responsibility of the user;

– Request us to erase your data when they are no longer required for the purpose for which they were received, provided that there are no valid grounds for storing them. If there are no valid grounds for storing them, they should be erased without undue delay;

 

– Request us to cancel or limit the processing of your data. This means that, in certain cases you can ask us to temporarily suspend the processing of the data, or to store them beyond the necessary period, if so required. The Processing Limitation may be used instead of erasure if the latter has been requested and cannot be completed because there are valid grounds for storing it;

 

– Request the portability of your personal data if the lawful basis for processing them was the execution of the contract. This means that you will be entitled to receive the personal data that you sent to us in a structured, commonly used and automatically read format, so that they can be directly transferred to another entity without any impediment on our part;

– Oppose decision making based on exclusively automated processing, thereby not being subject to any decision that is made exclusively based on automated processing, including profile definition, which has effects in legal terms or that has a similar significant effect;

 

- Be notified in the event of a data violation that could pose a high right to your rights and freedoms, as stipulated under the terms of art. 34 of the GDPR.

 

– Submit a complaint to the competent data protection control authority, which in Portugal is the National Data Protection Commission.

 

 

  1. COOKIES POLICY

 

Our website uses cookies to collect and store information.

Definitions:

– Device: Equipment used by a user to browse the Internet, such as a computer, mobile phone or tablet.

– Browser: Software chosen by the user to browse the Internet from the device.

– Cookies: Text files that identify the website and assign a unique identifier to the user’s browser, which can store website usage parameters.

How do cookies work?

When you visit a website for the first time, cookies are transferred to the user's device. The next time you visit the website, the user's browser verifies whether the site’s cookies are present and sends information to the website, telling it that it is not the user's first visit, allowing it to adapt to the user's personal preferences or to their level of usage experience.

Types of cookies used:

– Essential: those that are required to access specific areas of the website, enable browsing on the website and the use of its applications, as well as to access secure areas of the website by logging in and, for example, in our Online Store, to record the items selected to be purchased on a shopping website. Certain services cannot be provided without these cookies.

– Analytical: Allows the collection of information on the use made of a website, such as the pages that are visited.

– Functionality: these cookies allow the website’s pages to memorise the options selected by the user. In other words, they save user website usage preferences.

– Advertising: These cookies are essential for displaying ads to users, measuring the effectiveness of the ad and adapting it to the user. However, they do not in themselves identify the user.

You may change the browser settings to: a) block or delete cookies; or, b) always display a notification when a new cookie is stored on the device, thereby allowing a decision to be made on whether to accept or refuse it.

If you choose to block or delete our website’s cookies, you may not be able to access the services provided on the website and/or it may affect the quality of your user experience on this website.

Additional information and clarifications:

– Information about the settings of each browser is normally available in the browser’s Help menu or on its institutional website.

– If you require any additional information or clarifications, please send an e-mail to the address stated in item 2.1.

 

 

  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

We reserve the right to amend or update this Privacy Policy at any time, so you must read our Privacy Policy published on the website that is in force on the contracting date, as that will be the applicable version.

 

Lisbon, Thursday, May 24, 2018

error: Conteúdo Protegido

YES, I WANT MORE INFORMATIONS

CLUBE DO VINHO